Urtica dioica (Common Nettle)

Urtica dioica (Common Nettle)

Common Nettle (Urtica dioica)
Originator: Siri Skoglund

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Urtica
Species: Common Nettle (Urtica dioica)

Other names: brennenesle, brennesle

Norwegian name: Stornesle