Nuphar lutea (Yellow Water-lily)

Nuphar lutea (Yellow Water-lily)

Yellow Water-lily (Nuphar lutea)
Originator: Manfred Schulenburg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Genus: Nuphar
Species: Yellow Water-lily (Nuphar lutea)

Other names: gul vannlilje, nøkkelgull, vasskonge

Norwegian name: Gul nøkkerose

Confusion species: Least Water-lily (Nuphar pumila)