Norwegian moths and butterflies
2014-07-20
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Aproaerema anthyllidella (Vetch Sober)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bactra
Bryotropha
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Depressaria
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Donacaula mucronella
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia murana
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Naenia typica (The Gothic)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Phycitodes
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Scoparia ancipitella
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)