Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-25
Kjell MjĂžlsnes
Ergavatnet (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)
Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)
Acrobasis advenella
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caryocolum fraternella (Mouse-ear Groundling)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celaena haworthii (Haworth's Minor)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chilodes maritima (Silky Wainscot)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Donacaula mucronella
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Epinotia caprana (Large Sallow Bell)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell)
Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell)
Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Leucania obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Mythimna straminea (Southern Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Plutella porrectella (Grey-streaked Smudge)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Xanthia icteritia (The Sallow)
Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Yponomeuta
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)