Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-05-30
Even Mjaaland
Eidsborg (Telemark, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acleris obtusana
Acleris umbrana
Actinotia polyodon (Purple Cloud)
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Anania funebris
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Ancylis myrtillana
Ancylis uncella (Bridge Roller)
Anthocharis cardamines (Orange Tip)
Apamea illyria
Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)
Asthena albulata (Small White Wave)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Boloria euphrosyne (Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)
Caloptilia betulicola/elongella
Caloptilia hemidactylella (Sycamore Slender)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Celastrina argiolus (Holly Blue)
Chloroclysta miata (Autumn Green Carpet)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)
Cydia strobilella (Spruce Seed Moth)
Diurnea fagella (March Tubic)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Elachista albifrontella (White-headed Dwarf)
Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf)
Elachista subalbidella (Buff Dwarf)
Elophos vittaria
Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath)
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)
Epiblema sticticana (Colt’s-foot Bell)
Epinotia subocellana (White Sallow Bell)
Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)
Euclidia glyphica (Burnet Companion)
Eudonia murana
Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix)
Eupithecia conterminata
Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)
Eupithecia indigata (Ochreous Pug)
Eupithecia intricata (Edinburgh Pug)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Glaucopsyche alexis (Green-underside Blue)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Grapholita gemmiferana
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Hecatera bicolorata (Broad-barred White)
Horisme tersata (The Fern)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Jodis putata
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leptidea sinapis (Wood White)
Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lygephila viciae
Macaria signaria (Dusky Peacock)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Neofaculta ericetella (Heather Groundling)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)
Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella
Phyllonorycter sorbi (Rowan Midget)
Phyllonorycter strigulatella (Grey-alder Midget)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Polygonia c-album (Comma Butterfly)
Pseudotelphusa paripunctella (Tawny Groundling)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple and Gold)
Pyrgus malvae (Grizzled Skipper)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sciota hostilis
Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Stictea mygindiana
Trichopteryx carpinata (Early Tooth-striped)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)