Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrobasis repandana
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Adscita statices (Forester)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agnoea josephinae
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Amphipoea
Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Aproaerema anthyllidella (Vetch Sober)
Archips oporana (Pine Tortrix)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia dilectella (Juniper Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Argyroploce arbutella
Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb)
Aristotelia ericinella (Heather Neb)
Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling)
Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Batrachedra pinicolella (Pine Cosmet)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)
Calophasia lunula (Toadflax Brocade)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Catarhoe cuculata (Royal Mantle)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Chilodes maritima (Silky Wainscot)
Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)
Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Great Tortrix)
Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Six-spot Neb)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Clepsis rurinana
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Coleophora deauratella (Red-clover Case-bearer)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cupido minimus (Small Blue)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill)
Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eucosma aemulana
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma fulvana
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eugraphe sigma
Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia plumbeolata (Lead-coloured Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Exoteleia dodecella (Pine Groundling)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)
Grapholita orobana (Crescent Piercer)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)
Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hipparchia semele (Grayling)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea deversaria
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Isophrictis striatella (White-border Neb)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Macaria signaria (Dusky Peacock)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mesapamea
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Parornix
Pasiphila chloerata (Sloe Pug)
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pediasia aridella (Saltmarsh Grass-veneer)
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Pempelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phycitodes albatella
Phycitodes maritima (Chalk Knot-horn)
Phycitodes saxicola (Small Clouded Knot-horn)
Pieris brassicae (Large White)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia hepatica (Silvery Arches)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)
Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla (Twin-spot Plume)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thalera fimbrialis (Sussex Emerald)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Vitula serratilineella (American Wax Moth)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zygaena filipendulae (Six-spot Burnet)