Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Agnoea
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Archanara dissoluta (Brown-veined Wainscot)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Arichanna melanaria
Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Caryocolum fraternella (Mouse-ear Groundling)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Crambus heringiellus
Crambus silvella (Wood Grass-veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cucullia lactucae
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)
Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell)
Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma lacteana (Maritime Bell)
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch)
Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)
Gelechia muscosella (Grey Sallow Groundling)
Gelechia nigra (Black Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Herminia lunalis (Jubilee Fan-foot)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Monochroa lutulentella (Black Neb)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemaxera betulinella (Golden-speckled Clothes Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelosia muscerda (Dotted Footman)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia stigmatica (Square-spotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)