Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-27
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Østfold, Norway)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Alcis jubata (Dotted Carpet)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amphipyra perflua
Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)
Anania fuscalis
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea rubrirena
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Apotomis inundana
Archinemapogon yildizae
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)
Batrachedra praeangusta (Poplar Cosmet)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bucculatrix humiliella
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Carpatolechia alburnella (Suffused Groundling)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Chionodes continuella
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus ericella
Crambus heringiellus
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crambus silvella (Wood Grass-veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Dendrolimus pini (Pine Lappet)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill)
Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn)
Donacaula mucronella
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista adscitella
Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell)
Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)
Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Gelechia muscosella (Grey Sallow Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypatima rhomboidella (Square-spot Crest)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Nemapogon nigralbella
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)
Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Orophia ferrugella
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Protolampra sobrina (Cousin German)
Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)