Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)»Lycaeninae»Polyommatus»

Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)

Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)
Subfamily: Lycaeninae
Genus: Polyommatus
Species: Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)

Other names: vanlig blåvinge

Norwegian name: Tiriltungeblåvinge

Host plants: Anthyllis, Astragalus, Galega, Genista, Lotus, Lotus corniculatus, Medicago, Melilotus, Onobrychis, Ononis, Trifolium, Vicia

Confusion species: Polyommatus amandus (Amanda's Blue)