Erebia ligea (Arran Brown)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)»Satyrinae»Erebia»

Erebia ligea (Arran Brown)

Erebia ligea (Arran Brown)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily: Satyrinae
Genus: Erebia
Species: Erebia ligea (Arran Brown)

Other names: skogdjevel

Norwegian name: Fløyelsringvinge

Host plants: Milium effusum, Poa