Cuculus canorus (Common Cuckoo)

Cuculiformes»Cuculidae»Cuculus»Cuculus canorus (Common Cuckoo)

Cuculus canorus (Common Cuckoo)

Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animals (Animalia)
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Birds (Aves)
Order: Cuculiformes
Family: Cuculidae
Genus: Cuculus
Species: Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Common and widespread all over Norway.

Other names: gauk

Norwegian name: Gjøk

Confusion species: Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus), Merlin (Falco columbarius)

Norwegian Red List 2015: Near Threatened