Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)

Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Entephria
Species: Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)

Other names: vanlig bergmåler

Norwegian name: Grå bergmåler

Host plants: Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Birch (Betula), Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)