Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)»Lycaeninae»Callophrys»Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)

Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)

Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)
Subfamily: Lycaeninae
Genus: Callophrys
Species: Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)

Other names: grønnvinge

Norwegian name: Grønnstjertvinge

Host plants: Alder Buckthorn (Frangula alnus), Anthyllis, Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), Chamaepericlymenum, Common Dogwood (Swida sanguinea), Cytisus, Frangula, Genista, Helianthemum, Onobrychis, Rhamnus, Rubus, Trifolium, Ulex, Vaccinium