Turdus merula (Common Blackbird)

Passeriformes (Passerines)»Turdidae»Turdus»

Turdus merula (Common Blackbird)

Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animals (Animalia)
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Birds (Aves)
Order: Passerines (Passeriformes)
Family: Turdidae
Genus: Turdus
Species: Common Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Other names: svarttrast

Norwegian name: Svarttrost