Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Hesperiidae (Skippers)»Pyrginae»Erynnis»Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)

Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)

Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily: Pyrginae
Genus: Erynnis
Species: Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper)

Other names: skogsmyger

Norwegian name: Tiriltungesmyger

Host plants: Eryngium, Lotus corniculatus