Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)»Lycaeninae»Aricia»

Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)

Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)
Subfamily: Lycaeninae
Genus: Aricia
Species: Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)

Other names: rødflekket blåvinge

Norwegian name: Sankthansblåvinge

Host plants: Geranium, Geranium sanguineum, Helianthemum, Helianthemum nummularium