Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)»Lycaeninae»Lycaena»

Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper)

Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Lycaenidae (Gossamer-winged butterflies)
Subfamily: Lycaeninae
Genus: Lycaena
Species: Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper)

Other names: liten gullvinge

Norwegian name: Ildgullvinge

Host plants: Polygonum, Rumex, Sheep's Sorrel (Rumex acetosella)