Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)»Melitaeinae»Melitaea»

Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)

Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)
Originator: Leif Gabrielsen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily: Melitaeinae
Genus: Melitaea
Species: Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)

Other names: vanlig rutevinge

Norwegian name: Marimjellerutevinge

Host plants: Centaurea, Digitalis, Linaria, Melampyrum, Pedicularis, Plantago, Plantago lanceolata, Valeriana officinalis, Veronica

Confusion species: Melitaea diamina (False-heath Fritillary)