Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)»Satyrinae»Pararge»Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)

Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)

Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily: Satyrinae
Genus: Pararge
Species: Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood)

Other names: flekket ringvinge, flekkringvinge

Norwegian name: Skogringvinge