Lasiommata megera (Wall Brown)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»Rhopalocera (Butterflies)»Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)»Satyrinae»Lasiommata»

Lasiommata megera (Wall Brown)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: Rhopalocera (Butterflies)
Family: Nymphalidae (Brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily: Satyrinae
Genus: Lasiommata
Species: Lasiommata megera (Wall Brown)

Other names: sydlig ringvinge

Norwegian name: Sørringvinge

Host plants: Bromus, Festuca, Poa