Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Sphingidae (Hawk moths)»Macroglossinae»Hyles»

Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)

Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Sphingidae (Hawk moths)
Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Genus: Hyles
Species: Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)

Other names: vanlig mauresvermer

Norwegian name: Mauresvermer

Host plants: Circaea, Epilobium montanum, Galium, Galium aparine, Galium verum, Plantago major