Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Sphingidae (Hawk moths)»Sphinginae»Laothoe»Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Sphingidae (Hawk moths)
Subfamily: Sphinginae
Genus: Laothoe
Species: Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)

Other names: poppelsvermer

Norwegian name: Ospesvermer

Host plants: Apple (Malus ×domestica), Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Black Poplar (Populus nigra), Crack Willow (Salix fragilis), Dark-leaved Willow (Salix myrsinifolia), Eared Willow (Salix aurita), Eastern Balsam Poplar (Populus balsamifera), Goat Willow (Salix caprea), Salix alba, Salix phylicifolia, Salix purpurea, White Poplar (Populus alba), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)