Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Micro-heterocera» (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Genus: Archips
Species: Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)

Other names: hagebjellevikler

Norwegian name: Stor fruktvikler

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Black Currant (Ribes nigrum), Humulus lupulus, Prunus, Rosa, Rubus, Sour Cherry (Prunus cerasus)

Confusion species: Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix), Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)