Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)

Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)
Originator: Arild Breistøl

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Hepialidae
Subfamily: Hepialinae
Genus: Phymatopus
Species: Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)

Other names: liten roteter

Norwegian name: Dvergroteter

Host plants: Calluna, Erica, Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Primula, Pteridium aquilinum, Rumex, Sheep's Sorrel (Rumex acetosella)

Confusion species: Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)