Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)

Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Cuculliinae
Genus: Cucullia
Species: Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)

Other names: vanlig hettefly

Norwegian name: Lyst hettefly

Host plants: Hieracium, Lactuca, Senecio, Sonchus