Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Plusiinae»Abrostola»

Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Plusiinae
Genus: Abrostola
Species: Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)

Other names: vanlig neslefly

Norwegian name: Grått neslefly

Host plants: Common Nettle (Urtica dioica)

Confusion species: Abrostola triplasia (Dark Spectacle)