Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Saturniidae (Saturniids)»Saturniinae»Saturnia»Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)

Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)

Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Saturniidae (Saturniids)
Subfamily: Saturniinae
Genus: Saturnia
Species: Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)

Other names: påfuglspinner, vanlig påfuglspinner

Norwegian name: Nattpåfugløye

Host plants: Alchemilla, Apple (Malus ×domestica), Aspen (Populus tremula), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Calluna, Comarum palustris, Common Oak (Quercus robur), Filipendula ulmaria, Fragaria, Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Rhamnus, Rosa, Rowan (Sorbus aucuparia), Rubus, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)