Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Alcis
Species: Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)

Other names: vanlig barkmåler

Norwegian name: Skogbarkmåler

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Carpinus, Elm (Ulmus), Hazel (Corylus), Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Rubus, Vaccinium