Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Amphipyrinae
Genus: Amphipoea
Species: Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)

Other names: vanlig stengelfly

Norwegian name: Variabelt stengelfly

Host plants: Annual Meadow-grass (Poa annua), Calamagrostis, Dactylis

---: Amphipoea