Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Orthosia»

Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)

Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Orthosia
Species: Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)

Other names: vanlig seljefly

Norwegian name: Buemerket seljefly

Host plants: Artemisia, Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Common Hazel (Corylus avellana), European Bird Cherry (Prunus padus), Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Rumex, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)