Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Orthosia»

Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)

Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Orthosia
Species: Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)

Other names: broket seljefly

Norwegian name: Variabelt seljefly

Host plants: Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), Oak (Quercus), Trifolium, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)