Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)

Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Orthosia
Species: Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)

Other names: brunbåndet seljefly

Norwegian name: Brunbåndseljefly

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Birch (Betula), Calluna, Oak (Quercus), Trifolium, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)