Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Apamea»

Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)

Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Apamea
Species: Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)

Other names: vanlig engfly

Norwegian name: Kileengfly

Host plants: Cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata), Deschampsia, Festuca, Phalaris, Phalaroides