Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Erebidae»Arctiinae»Arctia»

Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Arctiinae
Genus: Arctia
Species: Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)

Other names: stor bjørnespinner

Norwegian name: Brun bjørnespinner

Host plants: Achillea, Alder (Alnus), Allium, Apple (Malus), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Calystegia, Cynoglossum, Dandelion (Taraxacum), Filipendula, Filipendula ulmaria, Fragaria, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lamium, Plantago, Prunus, Rheum, Ribes, Rubus, Sedum, Sorbus, Spiraea, Stachys, Trifolium, Urtica, Vaccinium, Water Avens (Geum rivale), Water Dock (Rumex hydrolapathum), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix), Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)