Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Epirrhoe
Species: Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)

Other names: vanlig mauremåler

Norwegian name: Grå mauremåler

Host plants: Galium