Platyptilia calodactyla (Goldenrod Plume)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pterophoridae (Plume moths)»Platyptiliinae»Platyptilia»

Platyptilia calodactyla (Goldenrod Plume)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pterophoridae (Plume moths)
Subfamily: Platyptiliinae
Genus: Platyptilia
Species: Platyptilia calodactyla (Goldenrod Plume)

Other names: vanlig gullrisfjærmøll

Norwegian name: Gullrisfjærmøll

Host plants: Senecio sylvaticus, Solidago virgaurea

Confusion species: Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume)