Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Erebidae»Hypeninae»Herminia»

Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)

Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Hypeninae
Genus: Herminia
Species: Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)

Other names: vanlig viftefly

Norwegian name: Gråbrunt viftefly

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Oak (Quercus), Rubus