Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Plusiinae»Diachrysia»

Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)

Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Plusiinae
Genus: Diachrysia
Species: Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)

Other names: vanlig båndmetallfly

Norwegian name: Større båndmetallfly

Host plants: Common Nettle (Urtica dioica), Lamium, Leontodon, Origanum vulgare, Plantago, Urtica

Confusion species: Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)