Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Abraxas»

Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)

Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Originator: Leif Gabrielsen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Abraxas
Species: Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)

Other names: stikkelsbærmåler

Norwegian name: Stikkelsbærpraktmåler

Host plants: Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Common Hazel (Corylus avellana), Euonymus, Euonymus europaeus, European Bird Cherry (Prunus padus), Gooseberry (Ribes uva-crispa), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Hazel (Corylus), Ligustrum, Ribes, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)