Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Eupithecia
Species: Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)

Other names: vanlig dvergmåler

Norwegian name: Vinkeldvergmåler

Host plants: Artemisia campestris, Campanula, Galium, Solidago virgaurea, Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

Confusion species: Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)