Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Cerapteryx»Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)

Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)

Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Cerapteryx
Species: Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)

Other names: vanlig gressfly

Norwegian name: Gressmarkfly

Host plants: Deschampsia, Festuca, Molinia caerulea, Nardus, Wavy Hair-grass (Avenella flexuosa)