Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Lacanobia»

Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)

Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Lacanobia
Species: Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)

Other names: vanlig lundfly

Norwegian name: Brunt lundfly

Host plants: Atriplex, Chenopodium, Common Sea-lavender (Limonium vulgare), Lactuca, Melilotus, Plantago, Rumex, Trifolium

Confusion species: Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade), Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye), Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)