Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Ipimorphinae»Hoplodrina»

Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Ipimorphinae
Genus: Hoplodrina
Species: Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)

Other names: gulbrunt urtefly

Norwegian name: Lyst ringurtefly

Host plants: Carrot (Daucus carota), Daucus, Lamium, Plantago, Primula, Rumex, Sedum, Stellaria