Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Drepanidae (Hooktip & false owlet moths)»Drepaninae»Drepana»

Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Drepanidae (Hooktip & false owlet moths)
Subfamily: Drepaninae
Genus: Drepana
Species: Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)

Other names: vanlig sigdvinge

Norwegian name: Bjørkesigdvinge

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Birch (Betula), Black Alder (Alnus glutinosa), Common Oak (Quercus robur), Downy Birch (Betula pubescens), Dwarf Birch (Betula nana), Grey Alder (Alnus incana), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Drepana curvatula (Dusky Hook-tip)