Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Notodontidae (Prominent moths)»Pygaerinae»Clostera»

Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)

Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Notodontidae (Prominent moths)
Subfamily: Pygaerinae
Genus: Clostera
Species: Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)

Other names: rødflekket stjertspinner

Norwegian name: Rødflekkstjertspinner

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)