Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Noctua
Species: Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)

Other names: vanlig båndfly

Norwegian name: Hagebåndfly

Host plants: Brassica, Hieracium, Plantago major

Confusion species: Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing), Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing), Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)