Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Ipimorphinae»Cosmia»

Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Ipimorphinae
Genus: Cosmia
Species: Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)

Other names: vanlig rovfly

Norwegian name: Gult rovfly

Host plants: Aspen (Populus tremula), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Common Hazel (Corylus avellana), Elm (Ulmus), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Hazel (Corylus), Maple (Acer), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix), Wych Elm (Ulmus glabra)

Confusion species: Enargia paleacea (Angle-striped Sallow)