Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Mythimna»

Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Mythimna
Species: Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)

Other names: teglrødt grasfly

Norwegian name: Teglrødt gressfly

Host plants: Dandelion (Taraxacum), Plantago, Stellaria, Wavy Hair-grass (Avenella flexuosa)