Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Mythimna»

Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Mythimna
Species: Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)

Other names: brungult grasfly

Norwegian name: Brungult gressfly

Host plants: Cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata), Common reed (Phragmites australis), True Sedges (Carex)

Confusion species: Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)