Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Mythimna»

Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Mythimna
Species: Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)

Other names: halmgult grasfly

Norwegian name: Halmgult gressfly

Host plants: Cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata), Deschampsia cespitosa, Festuca, Phalaroides arundinacea, Wavy Hair-grass (Avenella flexuosa)

Confusion species: Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)